Birth Name: Martha Sofia Lovisa Dagmar Thyra 

Born: 1901

Birthplace: Stockholm, Sweden, to Prince Carl of Sweden and Princess Ingeborg of Denmark

Died: 1954

Married: 1929, to Crown Prince Olaf of Norway

Children:  Princess Ragnhild Alexandra, Princess Astrid Maud Ingeborg and King Harold V of Norway

Princess Martha left Norway with her three children before the outbreak of World War II.  She fled first to Sweden, then to Washington DC, in the United States, where she remained for the war’s duration. She was active in the Red Cross.  While there she made it her business to keep Norway’s status in the public eye, and it was said that she inspired President Roosevelt’s speech “Look to Norway” in 1942. 

Princess Martha and her children returned to Norway in 1945.  Sadly, she died before her husband ascended to the throne.  She was so highly regarded in America that a statue was erected in her honor.  Its inscription says, in part,   “…a gift from the Norwegian-American Foundation to His Majesty King Herald V of Norway and the Norwegian government in memory of the King’s mother and her outstanding contribution to the war effort of the Norwegians in exile during World War II.”

Links: 
 http://www.norway.org/ARCHIVE/News/archive/2005/marthastatue/

Sculpture Notes:

Sculptor:  Kirsten Kokkin

Installation Date:  2005

Media:  bronze, on stone pedestal

Location:  In front of the Norwegian Embassy in Washington, DC, at 2720 34th St NW

Date of Photos:  10/08/2011



historic
HOMECONTACT ME

Princess Martha of Norway