Birth Name: Scholastique Melanie Picou 

Born: July 25, 1796
 
Died: 1846

Married:  Agricole Breaux, a local landholder

This Acadian woman founded the Village of Breaux 
Bridge, Louisiana, August 5, 1829, when she was 33 years old.  By then Agricole’s widow, she personally drew up detailed plans for the village, plans which included his bridge, streets, and a school; then she sold plots of land.

Scholastique had five children by her first husband; she later remarried and had two more children. She has many descendants, and they and other town residents were responsible for commissioning her statue.    

Links:   http://gov.breauxbridgelive.com 

Sculpture Notes:
Sculptor: Celia Guilbeau Soper (great-great-grand-daughter of Scholastique) 

Installation Date:  1997

Media:  bronze

Location:  City Park, at the NE corner of the intersection of Berard and Martin Streets, Beaux Bridge, Louisiana

Date of Photos:  Feb. 27, 2010







historic
HOMECONTACT ME

Scholastique Melanie Picou