Birth Name: Anna Eleanor Roosevelt

Born: October 11, 1884

Birthplace: New York City

Died: November 7, 1962

Married: Franklin Delano Roosevelt, 32nd President of the United States

Children:  5 surviving infancy: Anna Eleanor, James, Eliott, Franklin and John.

Eleanor Roosevelt was born to privilege and money, and she married a man of the same status, her distant cousin.  When she became the “first lady” of the United States, she actively supported his New Deal policies and became a new kind of presidential wife/activist. The rest of her life was spent in championing civil rights, better housing, improved racial relations and human liberty.    

A strong humanist, she continued her stand for justice her entire life. As US delegate to the United Nations, she was the chairwoman for the Commission on Human Rights.    She became the Chairwoman of the Presidential Commission on the Status of Women.   She was a lifelong member of the Democratic Party.  She wrote extensively and traveled widely on behalf of women’s rights, as well as equality of the races and the interdependence of all nations.  

Her personal life has been widely scrutinized, including her reactions to her husband’s long-time infidelity with Lucy Mercer Rutherford, as well as her own relationship with a journalist, Lorena Hickok. She was a complex, strong woman, and one of the most admired in all of history.  There have been several books and documentaries about her life.  The statue in the FDR Memorial is only one of several erected to her memory.

Links:
http://www.lkwdpl.org/wihohio/roos-ele.htm

http://www.whitehouse.gov/about/first-ladies/eleanorroosevelt

In 1961, all volumes of Roosevelt’s autobiography, which she had begun writing in 1937, were compiled into The Autobiography of Eleanor Roosevelt, which is still in print (DaCapro Press, ISBN 0-306-80476-X).


Sculptor: Neil Estern 
Installation Date:  @2007
Media:  bronze

historic
HOMECONTACT ME

Eleanor Roosevelt