Birth Name: Florence Delorez Griffith

Born: December 21, 1959

Birthplace: Los Angeles, California

Died: September 21, 1998

Married: Al Joyner

Child:  Mary Ruth


“Flo-Jo,” as she was affectionately called, was a five time Olympic Medalist, 3 Gold and 2 Silver. She was a superb Track and Field Athlete.  She often trained by running through her town of Mission Viejo, where this statue is located.  

Florence Joyner not only excelled at her chosen sports, she did it in style.  She was widely known for her long nails and intricately painted nails, which are captured in the details of this statue. She designed her own running outfits.

In addition to enjoying success as “the world’s fastest woman,” she excelled in business, authoring, clothing design and community involvement. She was known and admired around the world, and her death at just age 38 was widely mourned. 

Links:  http://www.landscapeonline.com/research/article/14024

Sculpture Notes: Sculpture donated to the City of Mission Viejo by Saddleback Memorial Medical Center 

Sculptor:  Dave Chapple

Installation Date:  May 27, 2000

Media:  Bronze on stone pedestal

Location:  Florence Joyner Olympiad Park, at the intersection of Alicia Parkway and Olympiad Road, Mission Viejo, California

Date of Photos:  January 15, 2011


historic
HOMECONTACT ME

Florence Joyner