Birth Name: Jeanne d’Arc (French)

Born: 1412

Birthplace: Doremy, France

Died: May 30, 1431

Joan of Arc was a French peasant girl who rose up under divine inspiration to successfully lead the French Army in battles against the English, leading to the coronation of Charles VII. 

Joan was betrayed by enemies of the king; she was captured and sold to the English.  She was tried, and convicted, of heresy by the pro-English Bishop of Beauvais.  For this she was burned at the stake at the age of 19. 

Twenty-five years later Joan’s case was re-examined by Pope Callixtus III.  She was declared innocent and a martyr.  She has remained a heroine to the French and many others throughout the centuries.  She was canonized in 1920, and she is one of the patron saints of France.  

Links:  http://archive.joan-of-arc.org/

Sculpture Notes:   The inscription on the base of the statue: “A gift from the people of France to the citizens of New Orleans”.  This statue was given to the people of New Orleans in 1972.  It is an exact copy of the 1880 Joan-on-horseback statue in Paris, France.  It was originally placed in front of the International Trade Mart Building, but was moved to its present location in 1999.

Sculptor:  Emmanuel Fremiet

Installation Date:  1999

Media:  Bronze, on a concrete base.  The statue was gilded in 1985. 
Location:  The New Place de France, at the intersection of Decatur and Philip Streets, in New Orleans, Louisiana. 
Date of Photos:  February 22, 2012



historic
Joan of Arc